Monday, July 26, 2010

Shanghai Movie Review

After i back from Kampar and even before have time to go home already when to Tropicana Mall for a movie. Wanna watch Sorcerer's Apprentice in the first place, but only left front row or separated seats, actually me ok with that but Ms Pan TARAK MAU, and her mouth keep mumbling "SHANGHAI, shanghai, SHANGHAI..." in no choice, bought 2 Shanghai movie tickets.



Here some short synopsis from gsc.com:

An American intelligence official (John Cusack) returns to a corrupt Japanese-occupied Shanghai four months before Pearl Harbor, only to discover that a friend has been killed. While he unravels the mysteries of the death, he falls in love and gradually discovers a much larger secret that his own government is hiding.





My summary:
Is kinda hard to understand a movie if i dunno what movie i gonna watch it at first place. But luckily still manage to slightly understand what the whole movie all about. All the story was happened before the invasion (take over) by the Japanese into Shanghai and before Pearl Harbour being attacked. (that all...i won't spoil it, you go n watch it).

Starred by Chow Yun Fatt ,Gong li and John Cusack (2012), the veteran like Chow Yun Fatt and Gong li are still a damn good actor/actress their skill in acting still grow and growing especially Chow Yun Fatt expression...COOL, while Gong Li's cleverage still that DEEP...

My overall review: 7.0/10
(an interesting movie indeed)

p/s: the japanese guy, Ken Watanabe who starred in Inception too, i tot NABE only used to curse ppl...

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Deal or not Deal at Mydeal?

That day saw a new ad campaign running at my blog, i clicked at the ad and discovered this, mydeal.com.my . They offering some discount voucher or something half price there... If you want to knw more you can click and see.

After that day discovery, i will surf that site when nothing do, and i saw they offering McD voucher RM5 with only paying RM2.50. Since RM2.50 i give it a try, and this is what i get,


they will mail the voucher, i received this after 3 days i made my payment...


RM5 voucher only paying RM2.50 for it...


Here what it looked like, each deal only last for 24 hours and limited too...

Go take a look, maybe u get your nice deal...

p/s: i get nothing from promoting this website...I'm a kind hearted person, i do it for free...

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Pinky!!!

What you can see....


A pair of sexy eyes where you see hope and future rite??? But i not to emphasis on that today,....try to look into the colour....


PINK EYE or more known as Conjunctivitis....

Me so healthy, i normal day, i even can kill few tigers, but how can i infected with this pinky...This all thanks to Ms Pan,



You see her, you know why she can smile so nice? Because she damn 'sam leong' after her conjunctivitis virus spread to me and she recovered from that dy (any clause that i can use to SAMAN her?)

The infected eye making me damn uncomfortable, wanna rub but cannot since i worried that it will infect the another eye...Wanna MC also cannot, if MC the work will stack up like hill then will crash me like an ant on the next day i work....haiz...pity


Wednesday, July 14, 2010

What If I’m a Russian Spy?

Oh, long time din blog for nuffnang contest dy...Hope luck on my side...

In conjunction of the premier screen of Salt starred by Angelina Jolie, nuffnang is again giving away free premier tickets and some cool prizes **Sony Bloggie phone**, all you need to do is to blog about what mission entrusted by Mother Russian to you and how you gonna execute it. (hope dun get him a Father Russian). For more info, please click here.

The mission i received was to compare whether Russian Spy or British Spy Better? This is how i done it....


British Spies


Russia Spy....

As a professional spy, you need to as a normal person as common as possible, all those british spies are 6' ++ and too good looking made them easily spotted, you see me, less than 6' and not as handsome as leonardo dicaprio so Russian Spy 1 point ahead British Spy. 1-0


British Spy with Aston Martin


Russian Spy with 1.3 Ezi Myvi

In here, even if you drive aston martin with 500hp++ also no use ma, always jam here jam there, and not fuel efficient at all, but myvi different, although with 50hp, it fuel efficient, jam also not scare... and myvi is less noticeable than aston martin, which is thumb of rule being a spy.. Russian gain another point.. 2-0


British Spy


Russian Spy

Aiyoh want to shoot must use the best and the most powerful...British spy only use small handgun with silencer , get hit also still can run and escape., You see, Russian Spy, use THIS..SURE KENA N MATI TERUS LA... Another point for Russian, 3-0


British Spy


Russian Spy

British spy like to kick somebody on the floor or injured, while russian spy on challenge those who stand tall n most probably bigger size too..So this final point shall Russian....4-0

After all these, it proved that Russian Spy is better than British Spy.

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

She's just out of my league movie review

Whoa, last week was a damn happening week. 2 movies, 2 world cup matches, and 1 mahjong session. All the activities mostly on the wee hours (the movies on day time). Before all the world cup matches start, i watched 'She's just out of my league' at TGV, KLCC on friday night since i was at that area for my work and i knew that i will be fucking jam at that time to go back to PJ (since i was once jammed for nearly 2 hours to get my ass back to pj).



Synopsis:
Kirk, an average Joe, can’t believe his luck. Though he’s stuck in a seemingly dead-end job as an airport security agent, against all odds, Molly, a successful and outrageously gorgeous babe, falls for him. Kirk is stunned. So are his friends, his family and even his ex-girlfriend. Now he has to figure out how to make the relationship work, even though he’d be the first to admit she’s totally out of his league





My Summary:
Thumbs up for this movie. Simple storyline yet made this movie a good one (at least better that that Predator, will blog bout it later) . I nearly LMAO while watching this hilarious movie. While watching this movie, my mind popped out an image of my friend which quick alike that Kirk. Guess whom i thought of?

YES, you are right, is GAY LOU...kinda something like this...



Dude, i not teasing you, i was my bless for you...I sure you will able to find your prefect 10 GF so no worry...If it happened, try to be patient when you heard something like "beauty and the beast" it normal...

My overall review: 8/10 (worth watching....)